A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i believe i have a neck mass that is causing inappropriate carotid sinus stimulation causing bradycardic pre syncope. do i need mri or can ct/us work?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
You need to: see a Head & Neck surgery specialist if you and your doctor think this might be a chemodectoma, a rare tumor of carotid sinus.
Answered on Mar 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
No: The problem is in your inner ear. See an ENT specialist.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
36 years experience Pediatrics
Get another opinion: If the surgery wasn’t helpful, you need to get to the answer somehow, what did this ENT say after you told them persistent pain still there ? Look els ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
Cervical spine MRI: Focuses on the spine and disks of the neck. Mri of the neck is designed to see all the soft tissues as well as the spine and is not as detailed a look ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Throat: No. The barium is helpful for the esophagus but won't detect anything small. See an ENT for an endoscopy. You may need a scan as well
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month