A member asked:
Disclaimer

hi, just finished taking cefdinir 300 mg twice a day for the past 10 days, is it ok to have a beer or two?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Don"t over do it. Its not good for you.
Answered on Nov 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Patience: Strep throat is a bacterial infection. The germ that causes this has not shown resistance (smartness) against most antibiotics. It can take a few days ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Another infection: Since antibiotics have no effect on viruses, developing a viral infection is a good possibility.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
OK : Nuvaring is not affected by antibiotics, so there's no problem there. The rest of your question is hazy. Please resubmit.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience Family Medicine
Normal effect: The second medication Omnicef (cefdinir) is an antibiotic which will change your stool. The first medication is likely to slow your gut down, which ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month