A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Blood in solid stool (light pink), nausea, headache, stomach cramps. No IBS, no hemroid, no diverticulitis, no constipation, no aspirin/ibuprofen.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Could still B intern: -hemorrhoid so, best 2 have it checked out. Usually if blood is from higher up in the GI tract it's black. Still I would B evaled.
Answered on Jan 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience in Gastroenterology
Both or neither...: Need diagnosis first. "cure" depends on if simply just hemorrhoids/fissure or something serious. Have you been straining at stool, have rectal dysfunc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience in Internal Medicine
Stool changes : I would consider inflammatory bowel diseases, such as Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis. There are other possibilities. See your doctor
A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Stomach cramps: Sounds like it is constipation which is very common in 8 y/o rather than IBS. Use peaches, pears, and prunes, eating the fruit and drinking the ju ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience in Family Medicine
Okay: It is okay to take ibuprofen or Naproxen while you have the stomach flu, as it will not lead to Reyes syndrome. However, these type of medications ( ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month