U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A member asked:

My son is allergic to milk and egg whites. if i cut them out completely could he become more allergic to them? right now he's at class 3.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
LIKELY NO...: The outcome of food allergy depends on what type of allergy; ie is it mediated by IgE or not. Most children will outgrow their food allergy especially if not mediated by IgE and in the absence of other disorders of allergy. I will like to recommend that if a food challenge is to be be attempted when your child is ready, that it should be done under the supervision of an allergist. Take care


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
