A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

asked prev but here's more detail. i have oral thrush on tongue. it's chronic, looks creamy white, and is sore on the tip. no diabetes. cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Many causes: Oral thrush is an candida (or yeast) infection of the mouth. One cause of thrush is medication induced - are you on any antibiotics or immunosupressive medications like steroids? Some illnesses can cause chronic thrush such as HIV, diabetes, other immune deficiencies. People who smoke are more prone to getting thrush. Please see a primary care physician for this concern.
Answered on Nov 13, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Will probably need someone more sophisticated than primary PCP. After initial evaluation you will probably be started on oral troches and referred to an infection expert.
Mar 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Candida albicans: Thrush is a yeast infection in the oral cavity and is uncommon in adults, but can be predisposed to by use of antibiotics or steroids, diabetes, etc. ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
It can: If you are positive for oral,thrush, please get this treated soon and complete the regimen. It sounds like this infection has become established and i ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Confirm diagnosis: Contact your doctor's office and ask whether the diagnosis might be wrong or needs to be confirmed. Second, if oral candiaasis (yeast, thrush) is conf ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Specialist: You can't prove thrush or not without a culture or trial of antifungal agents. See an oral medicine specialist or oral surgeon. Not a general dentist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month