U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Rutherford, NJ
A 39-year-old male asked about a female:

What does it mean if my daughter's neut% is low and her lymp% is high and elevated ast. her absolute values are normal along with her wbcand rbc. ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Trananswered
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Follow up on AST: Normally I don't worry about neutrophil and lymphcyte counts as long as WBC is normal. The thing to be followed up here is the AST. Why have blood test done in the first place?
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran commented
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Provided original answer
Sorry, I just saw your answer about the enlarged lymph nodes. Have they been there more than 1 month? They are small and generally don't need follow up unless present more than 1 month. Even then, they often go away on their own after a few months. You could choose to do a biopsy if more than 1 month, but most doctors will wait and see since they are so small.
Mar 10, 2016
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran commented
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Provided original answer
elevated AST may or may not be related. I would repeat the test first.
Mar 10, 2016
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Random blood values: Your statement ,specifically in a 6 yo gives little useful information from which to comment. Unless you look at all the studies, along with history and an exam to put it in context, nothing can be certain. You also say elevated, but by whose standard.Kid values have a different normal range than adults. Please consult with the doc that ordered the tests.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
High AST: Don't worry about abnormal white cell percentages if the absolute counts are reasonably close to reference range. The high AST will probably end up getting repeated; it can be something as simple as having played hard, or if there's supporting evidence of liver or other systemic illness, the physician will explain what needs to be done. Best wishes.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for the follow-up. She'll probably get the AST repeated and if it's still way up, a few more studies to check for serious illness. I don't worry about alk phos in a growing youngster.
Mar 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
