U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 23-year-old male asked:

i am planning to have a tattoo but i have a keloid on my knee due to a bike accident. is this a sign that i should not get a tattoo?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Yes: Why not get a temporary tattoo which you can alter as you like? Even if you escape keloids you can be sure that in 20 years you will regret getting a tattoo.
Dr. Mark Lubienski
Thoracic Surgery 37 years experience
Possibly: Should discuss with dermatologist as you may be at higher risk for keloid type response to tattoo. There may be some medication that you could take or apply to minimize this risk depending on size and location of tattoo.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
