A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have the implanon (sp) for bc. been a week shy of three years. can i get it switched out early for a new one?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Sherman
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes.: Yes.
Answered on Mar 7, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nipple pain: Nexplanon is a Progesterone only method so breast and nipple pain is not a side effect. There are a variety of over the counter nipple creams at any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: This is normal. But if it worsens, see your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies : Studies show pregnancy as early as seven days after removal. The exact return to fertility will vary from person-to-person.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Same Medication: Depo Provera and Petegen are basically the same medication. You shouldn't notice a big difference switching from one to the other. Best wishes!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month