A male asked:
Disclaimer

taking tamiflu (oseltamivir). cough and mucus present should i take antibiotics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Cough and mucous: doesn't mean you have a bacterial infection, which is the only reason to take an antibiotic. If your doctor has seen you and is recommending an antibiotic, then you should certainly follow their recommendation, but if you haven't been seen or your symptoms have changed since a visit with them, you should re-contact them to discuss and/or be seen.
Answered on Jan 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Colitz
45 years experience Dentistry
Go see an internist: Have a chest xray and blood workup done.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The anti-viral Tamiflu is often added to such a treatment plan and should work with the listed meds. However, it has its best effect when it is added ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Flu and cough: yes. He can take both together. He will secret the virus for sometime
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month