U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 34-year-old female asked:

have numbness in feet, right side of body and head, pain in left side of neck and jaw, heart feels weak, what could this be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Moy
Dr. John Moyanswered
Podiatry 35 years experience
Check for diabetes: Numbness has many causes. It could be compression, metabolic or physical. Whatever the case, the nerve is being injured and need to find the cause. How do you know your heart is weak? Was it confirmed by the doctor? What symptoms did you experience to come to that conclusion?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What does nitroglycerin do during a heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Reduce pain: There is actually some debate about the use of nitroglycerine in the setting of all heart attacks. It is known that nitroglycerine dilates the veins and to a lesser extent the arteries and sort of "unloads" the heart. As such it will make it easier for the heart to pump under the stressful circumstances of a heart attack. However, when the blood pressure is low, it is not a good idea.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
