U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Point Pleasant, NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

had ct of pelvis, with and without oral and iv contrast... ovaries normal- would something have shown if ovarian cancer? also had annual ob pelvic nml

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Magdala Beauvil
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The fact that there is no ovarian mass is reassuring. However, there are rare cancers such as primary peritoneal cancer that may exist in the absence of a pelvic mass.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Yes,: normal appearing ovaries on CT would nearly rule out ovarian carcinoma. However, ovaries are seen in better detail with transvaginal ultrasound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
