U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 34-year-old female asked:

had many hard slow heartbeats in a row checked pulse was 45bpm is this dangerous?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shashank Jain
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Consult: There are many questions that need to asked to fairly answer your question. SImply put heart rates <50 is considered low. However if you donot have any symptoms with it or if it is not persistent it is ok. On the other hand is you have chest pain, lightheadedness, fainting, nausea vomiting or any symptoms associated go to an ER.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Sparks, NV
A 48-year-old male asked:

Which anti hypertensives are tolerable? Tried many and all had unacceptable side effects. Docs on this forum say we have wonderful meds. Which ones?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tasneem Bader-Omarali
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Depends on health: Depending on your own personal health, your dr will advise what meds are best. Normally diuretics, beta blockers and also angiotensin receptor blockers (arbs) are tolerated very well. But each case has to be individualized and cost of medication has to be considered because these meds are usually required longterm. Some times, different meds within the same class have to be tried. Good luck!
Canada
A 18-year-old male asked:

I haven't had a doctor check up in many years. I should go get one but I am worried about getting aroused. It would be so embarrassing.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Professionalism: Doctors are trained to handle such eventualities in a professional way. Find one that you can communicate with comfortably and will take the time to listen.
TX
A member asked:

Is 30 a normal pressure reading. I mean they told me the pressure was at 30. Have had many docs give me different answers to what normal is. Just wond?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Pressure where??: A BP of 30 is never normal. What pressure are you talking about?
TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

What are the chances of having many small lumps being liposarcoma? Is liposarcoman almost always large lipomas? Have had many small ones for years.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
A liposarcoma would-: -B a lipoma that would grow, would B invasive so it would not B as moveable. C a general surgeon 2 have them looked @.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
