A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a venous lake on my lower lip. i also have lupus and was told lasers are not an option. what are your thoughts on that, and other options?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lip venous lake: Yes Laser Tx first. If happy than great. If unhappy excision can always be offered....
Answered on Mar 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Lupus & cognition: Yes, there can be cognitive problems with Lupus. Please check out this link: https://www.lupus.org/resources/coping-with-the-cognitive-symptoms-of-lu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ramachandran Srinivasan
51 years experience Rheumatology
Lupus: Lupus is a chronic autoimmune systemic disorder and can have quiet periods with acute intermittent flares. Mouth sores with severe body aches necessit ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Ask Dr or dentist: I'll provide 2 links w/ good info - but do have a pro look to be sure it's not something else. Both websites have suggestions for overall care too. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Maybe: Blue lips are usually related to a reduced blood oxygen level. If you have raynauds, this could be a cause. Lupus itself should not cause blue lips un ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month