U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 45-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed this past friday with influenza a and pneumonia of right middle lobe due to infectious organism. feeling better. return to work mon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Sure, if feel well: If you are feeling well, fever is gone, and you're not coughing a lot, there's no reason you cannot return to work. It won't affect your recovery and probably you are no longer contagious for your coworkers, so it's entirely safe. But you might tire easily. Be prepared to be wiped out after a few hours and maybe go home early for a few days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
