A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are surgical incisions to drain a staph infection and intravenous vancomycin considered proper treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: It depends on the size and other symptoms, but this treatment is often standard and necessary.
Answered on Oct 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
MRSA?: Vancomycin will kill staph but it is regularly used for methicillin resistant staph. MRSA will not die with regular penicillin or Keflex so drainage a ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unlikely: If the incision is healing well, odds are that the infection has been adequately treated. If you had mesh implanted as part of the incision repair, t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Danica Schulte
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Evaluation: Oral or IV antibiotics are indicated and you need an evaluation by your physician and surgeon.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Stick with vanco!: Your doctor is correct. Past antibiotics that "work for you" are irrelevant. Infection cure depends only on the bacteria causing it and whic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month