U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 24-year-old female asked:

My dr told me to have my lower wisdom teeth removed during jaw surgery bsso (no need towait 4-6mth)would it affect my bone? ive openbite/ underbite

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Nelson
Pediatric Dentistry 16 years experience
No: No it should not impact or affect your bone and it is a great idea to piggyback off the jaw surgery to have the 3rd out. One surgical phase is always ideal.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Underbite: The surgeons that I respect feel that the appropriate Rx is: Remove wisdom teeth, straighten upper & lower teeth to their respective jaws, reset jaws surgically, complete the Orthodontic treatment. Please consult with both Orthodontist and Oral Surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
