U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Addison, IL
A 48-year-old female asked:

Why is risky to take 2 consecutively treatments of prednisone, each one of 21 pills in 6 days?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Risky? It depends:: It is not necessarily risky to take prednisone for 12 days. If it's appropriately prescribed for a corticosteroid responsive condition, and if you have no contraindication to prednisone, it is not risky. Relative contraindications include Diabetes, active peptic ulcer, on high dose NSAIDS or on medication with drug interactions with prednisone. If only on it for 12 days no need to tapper dose.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
