U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charlotte, NC
A 18-year-old female asked:

my throat is sore and it has been for the past few days. i'm a young teen competitive swimmer. i always have lung/chest problems bc i was premature?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Have you seen your: doctor for this? Do you have a fever? I would recommend you get seen and tested for strep and also evaluated for viral illnesses, including mono and the flu. Meanwhile you can take ibuprofen(Motrin or Advil) or acetaminophen (Tylenol).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
