U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 50-year-old female asked:

i'm worried because i took my hydrochlorothiazide/losartan 25/100 at about 6 pm yesterday and mistakenly took it again just now at 5 am. it's the only medication i take. i'm at work and have no way to measure my blood pressure. i don't have any other medi

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide) may make: you tired or light headed from low blood pressure. I would make sure to drink plenty of water, double the normal amount, and eat some salty foods right now until you can get your blood pressure checked. The Losartan is what will most likely drive your blood pressure down. Make sure you do not take that again for another 24 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

What changes in normal activities will be necessary after a blood and bone marrow transplant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
See below: After being discharged from the hospital, a patient continues recovery at home (or at lodging near the transplant center if the patient is from out of town) for two to four months. Patients usually cannot return to full-time work for up to six months after the transplant. Other minor duty could done if the patient condition permit?
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
