A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

For 57+ F with Hb 10.6, RBC 3.6, Pt 1.2L & ESR 51 while normal MCV & MCHC, does Ferritin 35 [4 - 204] indicate iron deficiency or haemolytic anemia ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Neither: Continue the workup, starting with a good history and physical exam including a stool check for blood, and a reticulocyte count.
Answered on Feb 16, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Yu have mild Anemia: Your CBC(Blood counts) are not all that bad, just some mild Anemia. The cause is not clear until we do further testing. For now eat healthy and consu ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yan Lemeshev
19 years experience in Pathology
Mild anemia: Assuming you've had no recent bleeding episodes, these findings could be seen in mild/early anemia of chronic disease. Hgb and Hct are only boarder li ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
LDH: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Not enough info.: It's impossible to analyze isolated lab tests without having the results of all of the tests and an understanding of the patient's medical history, cu ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month