A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i take creatine, whey and glutamine supplements as i just began weight training last month?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Such supplements are not studied enough by researchers because these supplements are not FDA-approved drugs for treating particular disorders. Nobody knows for sure what happens if a person takes performance-enhancing supplements. So, it is best for all athletes to train and build their bodies the natural way, with healthy nutritious foods, avoiding sports supplements or body-building supplements.
Answered on Aug 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
If you have Anemia: liv 52 is more of a hematoma a. And I do not know what your conditions is. If you are healthy and able to eat healthy balanced diet then usually lots ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Unnatural substances: Taking multiple substances sold as supplements or body enhancers is unnatural (eating food is natural), and such supplements are not tested for effect ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Steven Seres
20 years experience Internal Medicine
From : From the perspective of western medicine, there's likely nothing bad about these things in combination. If you've taken the add med for some time, yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Dietary supplements , much like a meal, are actually better if taken together - though its not clear what the benefits of these supplements is.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month