U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Bergen, NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

Taking pep treatment truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) and kaletra for hiv exposure, on my last week, but today took afternoon dose 2 hrs late, will it affect effectiveness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
HIV prophylaxis: No - this minor deviation from your medication regimen will not have any effect... so don't worry. HIV PEP is "multilayered" as it is, plus you've already gone quite a distance with 3 weeks worth of medications. Do make sure you follow up though with the doc prescribing the medication later - I assume you have a follow-up appointment?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
