A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe for my husband to take tums/prilosec/antacids while on ondansetron for nausea? can you suggest a sleep aide as well?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Lipkin
52 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes. It is safe. As for difficulty sleeping it depends on the cause of insomnia. Difficulty falling asleep is often due due to anxiety, while early awakening is often due to depression. Go to >http://bit.ly/1BBVVRw http://bit.ly/1H64Naf I think these sites will be helpful for your husband
Answered on Apr 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Elevate bed: Elevate the head of your bed. Avoid spivey foods and caffeine. Simethicone can help. Frequent small meals but nothing for about 3 hours before bed. Al ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
35 years experience Gastroenterology
It's fine.: The Tums will not affect absorption of the Zofran. Feel free to use both of them. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charlene McEvoy
35 years experience Pulmonology
Gastritis or GERD: I suspect you may have either gastritis (inflammation of the stomach lining) or gerd (gastroesophageal reflux disease or acid reflux). Diet (caffeine ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
GERD: Reflux is more likely than an ulcer but both can cause similar symptoms. Forget tums (calcium carbonate). Stay with prilosec. If symptoms pwesist, see ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month