U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pharr, TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

Should i be walking even i have pain on my knees and feet that doesn't go away at all osteoarthritis).

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Varies: In general, it is good to stay active and walking is a good way to do so. If your pain is pretty badly aggravated by walking, however, you may need to limit it. You could consider water aerobics or bicycle riding as other alternatives, or working with a physical therapist to increase your conditioning.
Dr. Eric Chiang
Rheumatology 12 years experience
No, I would not : For any weight bearing joint OA any lb over ideal body weight puts joint in more strain/stress impact with every stride up to 3-5 times more for hips/knees and 5-7 times ankle base on walking or running. What's going to help every OA Patient the most is to strengthen peri articulate structures like tendon/ligament/muscles for stability, pain contr, joint health such as resistance training


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
