A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Could androstenedione levels be high in hypothyroidism?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
High levels: Unlikely. If you are indeed hypothyroid your doctor should be prescribing replacement of thyroxine. What makes you ask about "androstenedione? Did an Endocrinologist ever discuss "andro" with you, and , if so, what advice and care is being given?
Answered on Feb 2, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Complicated: Severe hypothyroidism can cause excessive trh to be released from the hypothalamus. Trh causes release of TSH but also prolactin release thereby rais ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ramachandran Srinivasan
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Uric acid levels: Yes it can. It is due to decreased renal plasma flow and decreased irate excretion in hypothyroidism.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Med dose too high: Your thyroid replacement dose is too high.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. S. Smiley Thakur
30 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
No: These two findings, elevated creatinine, and low thyroid hormone, are unrelated. High creatinine is commonly associated with high parathyroid hormone ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month