A member asked:
Disclaimer

spotted for a week 5 days after having sex. had intercourse 6 days after getting nexplanon replaced before expired. chances of pregnancy from precum?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Post-coital spotting warrants a need for evaluation for its cause; so, go to see your gyn-doc. With timely replacing contraceptive implant and under precum ( and I assume no insemination.), the odd to conceive under such scenario should be next to zero. Nonetheless and in knowing no contraceptive brings 100%, do HPT in a wk after missing period & repeat it in another wk if the first is (-) & still
Answered on Jan 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Pregnancy occurs when is about to /or has just ovulated - hence about 12 to 17 days PRIOR to the STARt of her next period.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michele Bucciero
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low: The chance of pregnancy with a long-acting contraceptive like the Nexplanon implant is low, less than 1%. You should always do a pregnancy test, thou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nexplanon: I am uncertain as to why you are using Nexplanon, as your contraceptive and worried about pregnancy. Are you having symptoms of pregnancy? The failure ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month