A member asked:
Disclaimer

is icy hot cream safe to use on the back while pregnant? is deplin safe to take along with a prenatal vitamin containing folic acid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Comments: External ointments will not get absorbed into circulation unless applied over broken or cracked skin. Deplin contains high dose biologically active folic acid, and works by interacting with receptors in brain, but non-active folate can counteract the benefits by flooding and blocking the cellular receptors. Yes safe but could blunt the intended Deplin effect. Can benefit with doc discussion.
Answered on Jan 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Folic acid: Hi, if there is no family history of Spina Bifida or birth defect and you don't take anti seizure medication 0.4mg of Folic acid a day is enough. Good ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Take as you wish: You can take the bunch all together. Iron can upset your gut, and it's easiest if you are taking iron to take low doses through the day.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Pharmacist is wrong: Take the whole pill. The pills are designed to give the proper dosing and reducing the dose reduces the effectiveness.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You can safely stop : You are OK with just using the prenatal vitamins, but your OB provider should be testing periodically for other potential supplements, so stay in touc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month