A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 62yo mom's b12 increased from 140 to normal 800 after 1.5 yrs. can i reduce her vitamin b12 tablets (mecobalamin 1500mcg) from daily to twice a wk?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: You may reduce the dose safely, as you proposed.
Answered on Jan 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Pernicious anemia: This is a serious clinical diagnosis with no room for DIY experimentation. Anyone serious about his/her health would allow their doctor to use convent ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
See below: The body needs to methylate B-12 so it becomes biologically active to engage in chemical reactions, so the methylated forms are in that category, and ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
22 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: Be careful with supplements that contain calcium for pts who have hyperparathyroidism , since serum calcium is usually high already. Additional calciu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes, there should: not be any problem combining these medications and supplements provided excessive doses are not utilized.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month