A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

prescription tamiflu (oseltamivir) vomiting convulsions sideeffects. got very sensitive stomach have flu type a 6 days. should i take it? i havnt yet im scared to:(

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gerardo Guerra Bonilla
12 years experience Family Medicine
Influenza: Influenza treatment should be initiated within 48 hours of onset of symptoms. Not effective or needed if not critically ill.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
I wouldn't: This med works by suppressing the reproduction of the virus.To be effective, it must be given before the virus has been in your system too long (in the first 48 hr).Side effects are rare in adults, but do occur. I never prescribe it that late and wouldn't take it at 6 days into the illness.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Zutipro: I don't believe it will give you seizures but it can make you sleepy as it contains an opiod with two antihistamines.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francine Yep
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If at least an hour has passed between when you swallowed the medicine and when you threw up, your body has started to absorb some of the medicine. Ta ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Flu: Yes, she should take tamiflu (oseltamivir).
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It could be either.: Bronchitiis has been associated with tamiflu (oseltamivir). Would stop tamiflu (oseltamivir) and call your Dr.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month