A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had 3 wisdom taken out and 1 molar bone grafted. avoided smiling and laughing for long time (2 months). does this make jaw bone more prone to damage?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Nope: The extractions, the graft, and not smiling or laughing will not affect the integrity of your jaw.
Answered on Jan 24, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Irrelevant: Depending on the complexity of the surgery, your age and your individual recovery capacity, you should expect to get back to normal in 2-3 weeks.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
SMILE AGAIN: that will "tone up" those muscles again in no time! SMILE a LOT Hope this helps! Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Unfortunately: You need to shorten up your questions as it was cut off. Rmember, if your problem is so complicated it can readily be put forth in a few sentences, y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Definitely, yes: You should eat only soft food for the first 2 weeks. Now, back to normal diet.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
The opposite is true: flossing your teeth after a meal can help to prevent gum disease and teeth to shift.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month