U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have an 8 cm fibroid (transmural/submucosa). how likely is it to spontaneously resolve or to have parts of it come out in clementine sized clots?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroid & clots: A sub mucosal fibroid sits under the lining of the uterus(endometrium) and can cause voluminous bleeding and clots. The bleeding is hemorrhagic in nature and can cause rapid anemia as "flood City" becomes the new "normal" period.(abnormal) I hope your MD is following your situation closely as at age 25, hysterectomy is an unwanted outcome, but very common if hysteroscopy( fibroid removal) fails.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
