A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get breast implants being overweight?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
High/BMI/breastimpla: Yes! But why not loss weight first!
Answered on Jan 17, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most likely: If you are healthy, you are dissatisfied with the size of your breasts, breast augmentation is an option. Be aware that excess weight is an independent risk factor for any surgery, and that changes in weight in the future may affect the size of your breasts, but not your breast implants.
Answered on Apr 21, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good question : It all depends on expectations. I have had patients regret staying in the same cup size. You may want to consider c cup.
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Benign cysts in the breasts should not prevent breast augmentation, but they should be completely evaluated before proceeding with augmentation surger ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sean Wright
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes. : The first step is to see a plastic surgeon for a consultation. During a typical consult. I will discuss all the options and together we will determine ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Diabetes is not a contraindication for surgery as long as it is well controlled. A good marker is your hba1c which you should be checking every 3 mon ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month