A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take metronidazole 500 mg pills while on my period ? or should i wait until period ends ? can i have sex while taking this ? it's for bv

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Continue treatment: You should continue treatment while on your period. However, you shouldn't have sex for the next couple of weeks -- not because of metronidazole, but sex is associated with BV and might make treatment less effective. If sex is inevitable, for sure use condoms. I hope you were tested for STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas), which are much more common in women with BV.
Answered on Jun 20, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Metronidazole dosing: Luckily metronidazole is a relatively safe antibiotic. It doesn't quite make sense to me why you would be taking the large dose consecutively? Usually ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hirsch
31 years experience Infectious Disease
See you doctor: typically, bacterial vaginosis patients complain of a thin, watery, foul smelling discharge. If you have or had burning, then you might have a differe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Call prescriber: You did. It mention if symptoms are still present, but do phone the prescriber and discuss with him/her as that is the best advice!
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Barrere
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, if taking pills: If you are on the pill form of Metronidazole then you can use tampons.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month