A 13-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

found a small red tick on my child's neck 3 days ago, she has a tiny red bump and swollen lymph node she is on amoxilin 250mg, should i have concerns ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Treated: Well it sounds like you got the tick out and started treatment right away. Now you do not know what kind of tick this was. So it may not be the kind that sends lymes. You are on the treatment regimen as a precaution anyway.
Answered on Jan 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Urgent followup: You should have your child seen by the pediatrician or in urgent care as soon as possible. Change in urination and urine color is suggestive of kidne ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pharyngitis/tonsilli: See an ENT doctor. This is not likely to have been bacterial, and even if it was it may have been caused by an organism not sensitive to amoxicillin.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: You should see your doctor again to be evaluated and have throat culture and blood test ( BC,EBV ,CMV )so find the cause and treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month