U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A female asked:

having stinging in abdomen like bee stings close to gallbladder incision scars.been going on around six hours not constant comes and goes with motion?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unusual symptom: How long ago was the surgery? I assume laparoscopic. Any pain with motion suggests musculoskeletal and the muscles could still be inflamed from the incisions. OTOH bee stings sound like a kind of nerve pain, which could also be related to cut nerves from incisions. The fact that it comes and goes means it is probably not serious. If it worsens, you should ask your surgeon for an explanation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
