A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had a upper endoscopy 11 months ago all biopsy's from esophagus stomach small intestines normal for a week i'm having slight pain while swallowing ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Glad you're okay: This should be better after a month or so. If not, let your physician know
Answered on Jan 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Different Areas: The colonoscopy may reach the end of the small bowel whereas the upper endoscopy reaches the start of the small bowel. Even though they both reach the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Mufson
53 years experience Gastroenterology
Pain: One cause to be considered is reflux esophagitis which can be treated with appropriate ppi therapy.Also to be considered is esophagesl motility disord ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
It: Is likely that it has resolved. This can happen treating or removing the cause like treating H pylori or stopping NSAIDS


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month