A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

tsh 3.55 and free t4 0.94 ng/dl.i had previous tsh 1.9. is this normal? 2 months postpartum

1 doctor answer
Dr. Muhammad Sethi
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: For your age normal TSH is less than 2.5. Some endocrinologists might disagree though. Get repeat TSH and Free T4 in 2 months.
Answered on Jan 10, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
32 years experience Pediatrics
Agree. A doctor might consider treatment especially if there are hypothyroidism symptoms; or recheck the TSH to see if it is lower on the repeat test.
Jan 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Muhammad Sethi
Specializes in Endocrinology
Repeat labs.: Repeat levels in 2 months. Normal TSH for your age is less than 2.5.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nidal Hasan
25 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Total T 4 Is Low but TSH is not elevated . Best thing to do is to repeat TSH and check free T4 if free T4 is low and TSH is more than 10 then replacem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Probably: Most labs include a reference range (or normal range) in their reports. While there can be some variation from one lab to another, almost all labs wo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
HYPOTHYROIDISM: HYPOTHYROIDISM can cause a myriad of symptoms. In women it can cause dysfunctional uterine bleeding resulting in a secondary anemia. It also may be as ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month