A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

tsh 3.55 and free t4 0.94 ng/dl.i had previous tsh 1.9. is this normal? 2 months postpartum

1 doctor answer
Dr. Muhammad Sethi
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: For your age normal TSH is less than 2.5. Some endocrinologists might disagree though. Get repeat TSH and Free T4 in 2 months.
Answered on Jan 10, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
32 years experience Pediatrics
Agree. A doctor might consider treatment especially if there are hypothyroidism symptoms; or recheck the TSH to see if it is lower on the repeat test.
Jan 9, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Muhammad Sethi
Specializes in Endocrinology
Repeat labs.: Repeat levels in 2 months. Normal TSH for your age is less than 2.5.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nidal Hasan
25 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Total T 4 Is Low but TSH is not elevated . Best thing to do is to repeat TSH and check free T4 if free T4 is low and TSH is more than 10 then replacem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Probably: Most labs include a reference range (or normal range) in their reports. While there can be some variation from one lab to another, almost all labs wo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
HYPOTHYROIDISM: HYPOTHYROIDISM can cause a myriad of symptoms. In women it can cause dysfunctional uterine bleeding resulting in a secondary anemia. It also may be as ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month