A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

when is it safe to resume exercise after a laparoscopic tubal ligation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
WhenYourBodyTellsYou: Technically that operation is minimally invasive so you should bounce back pretty quickly. However, each individual is different. It took me a month to start bouncing back from a minor hernia repair. So wait a week or so then start slowly progressing and see how it goes each day. You'll know if you are careful. But don't push it hard for about a month. Just "listen to your body." It will tell you
Answered on Oct 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family Practice: Shoulder pain is common with gallbladder disease. Even after surgical removal of your gallbladder the pain can persists. Treat it symptomatically but ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Maybe a suture but: Belly-button (umbilical) pain may originate locally due to infection or herniation, or be "referred" from another abdominal location like the appendix ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
I do not see why not: Yes. I do not see why that would be a problem. Rj.
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month