A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am taking tegretol for dystonia(4x200mg).its getting better slowly. does exist a limit time when i should give up on the treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
21 years experience Neurology
3 months: If your symptoms are improving slowly, please continue the medication prescribed for at least three months or until it is clear your improvement has plateaued at which point you should speak further your physician.
Answered on May 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
You probably: have tomtake it for an indefinite period of time unless the reasn for the dystonia is removed
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cindy Williams
39 years experience Pediatrics
Medication question: Talk to the prescribing doctor. If you feel the medication is not working, then there are other choices, based on the classifications of the medicine, ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Overuse Syndrome: If this is an acute problem then the treatment is complete rest of the muscles that are not working well. If this is a chronic problem then getting to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Tourette Syndrome: Tegetrol is usually not prescribed for tourette syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month