A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if never had blister or sore on penis or mouth, is it good idea to get tested for herpes? last encounter year and half ago

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: YES-please get tested.
Answered on Jan 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Both : You might as well get tested for both to see if you carry either or both.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Herpes: This much time I would suggest that you do not have a problem with exposure to herpes
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See a doctor: It is not likely to be herpes if it has been there for over a year. I am worried it could be something more serious, like Syphilis or chancroid. You s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cynthia Frazier
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes you could: It only takes a small abrasion on your penis for the virus to enter. HSV is very contagious- best to avoid contact if she has an open lesion.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month