A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

frequent urination 7 days (about 15-20 xs day- 5 xs at night) drink only water. urine test at pcp shows nothing; prescribed cipro (ciprofloxacin). will cipro (ciprofloxacin) hurt me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes...: Your urine microscopic exam is needed.Then association of STD has to be explored......prostatitis is common at your age.Cipro.....qunolone group of medicine affect tendons and ligaments.....assuming you are physically active.
Answered on Jan 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Wrong antibiotic?: Could be wrong antibiotic. Did they send it for antiobiotic resistance/sensitivity determination?
A member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
See a urologist. : For now, i would not discontinue the medication as prescribed, as there might be other information that indicates infection. Hopefully a urine culture ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
UTI: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is fine, but certain bacteria that cause UTI are becoming resistant to cipro, (ciprofloxacin) in areas where there is a lot of r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: And find out whether the hematuria is due to infection or to some underlying / concurrent problem. Stones and cancers -- perhaps too small to show on ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month