A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could i infect my partner with chlamydia six days after single dose of azithromycin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not: Chlamydia probably becomes non-infectious for partners w'ithin a day or two of treatment with azithromycin. It is usually advised to wait a week, in order to give a large margin of safety, but 6 days should be safe. Of course if you had the same partner previously, you can assume he is infected already. Even if he had a negative test, he also needs treatment before you have sex again. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Your question is ???: You got it from an infected person who got it from an infected person.That's how STI's are spread.Taking a break for a while is reasonable.Having some ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STD treatment: I do not know why your partner was not treated with the modern approach for chlamydia like you were, but they will be contagious until forty eight hou ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Z-max for infection: The dose of "Z-max" will protect you from contracting the chlamydia again from your partner, since blood levels are still high. Make sure your partne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It is unlikely and hopefully hands were thoroughly washed before and after. Make sure you are both re-tested for Chlamydia after the designated period ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month