U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

Just diagnosed with gerd and take prilosec. having to take zantac (ranitidine) as well. its been a couple weeks and only have some relief. should i return to doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arthur Talansky
Gastroenterology 44 years experience
Return to the doc: For sure you should...you should be evaluated to be sure you are indeed having acid reflux and not some other condition that mimics it..also an upper endoscoy might be indicated to better the evaluate the symptom...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
