A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I got scaling and root planing done three months ago. I then moved far away. The new periodontist recommends I get it again. Is that too soon?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Smith
39 years experience in Dentistry
Not necessarily : To treat periodontitis often a 3 month recall is needed until it is in control.
Answered on Jan 10, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Robert Haake
35 years experience in Dentistry
Three months is really the "outside" timeframe for re-evaluation after having periodontal treatment. Waiting longer can allow the bacteria responsible for causing peridontitis a chance to re-establish themselves and cause it to start recurring.
Jan 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Behram Dalal
30 years experience in Dentistry
Prices vary : Geographically, depending on the rent. In some areas it's cheaper - sadly it depends on the area. It doesn't mean that it's any better because its ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Zebrack
8 years experience in Dentistry
Four quads: For scaling and root planing a quadrant is numbed and the teeth and root surface are cleaned hopefully to the the base of the pocket. Necrotic tissue ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Merrett
28 years experience in Dentistry
Perio scaling: . It is very common to see a periodontist for scaling. Usually what happens is the dentist or hygienist will measure around your teeth with a perio. P ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Varies: The actual scaling and/or root planing (deep cleaning of the tooth usually beneath the gum line) can be done by the hygienist, dentist (some offices m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month