U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 36-year-old female asked about a 16-year-old female:

diarreah for 2 days no fever, headaches on right side tention in neck, hospital test for meningitis, test negative but blood shows inflamation in body?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Look for infection: With diarrhea and headaches, it was a good idea to see your doctor. S/he would test for infections that can be treated. If symptoms are not improving, please go back for a recheck. Inflammation in the blood is often a sign your body is fighting the problem. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
