A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have insomnia and mild depression. i was just prescribed .5 klonopin and 10mg elavil at bed time for sleep and 20 mg prozac in the morning. my question is, since they are all 3 antidepr. would you suggest i try klonopin and elavil first or all 3?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kristina Behringer
10 years experience Family Medicine
Ok to ask: Prozac (fluoxetine) and Elavil are definitely used for mood and have other uses as well, that may be helpful in your case, such as Elavil at night to help you sleep. Klonopin is not an antidepressant but a benzodiazepine, most commonly used for anxiety, but again has other uses. If you have any concerns about using all three medications, it's always best to meet with the prescribing doctor for clarification.
Answered on Apr 1, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Seeing a Psychiatrist for use, benefits and side effects of 3 Medication will be important
Apr 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Katz
Dr. Ira Katz answered
23 years experience Endocrinology
Individualized: This is a difficult question to answer without knowing you, but the first thing that comes to mind is paroxetine (Paxil an SSRI). It is mildly sedatin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
You'll be fine: The dose of Clonazepam you were prescribed is a low dose. The best thing you can do in this situation is call the doctor who prescribed you the medici ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Medication effects: I understand you feeling scared of side effects of medication due to unpleasant experiences with 3 medications. Discuss with Psychiatrist: • Intensity ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Agree with you: You have already had adverse effects from medications far less toxic than Elavil, (amitriptyline) which has substantial anti-cholinergic problems. So ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month