U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 21-year-old female asked:

i have these red spots in the palm of my hand, most of the time i can't see them because they match my skin color but sometimes i get a burning sensation. usually though they are not noticeable but when i touch them they feel similar to warts. only they a

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Cahill
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Get seen?: Based on your description, I think your intuitive diagnosis is probably correct. These are likely form of Wart. Other possible diagnosis are much less likely as they occur on palmar surfaces. I suggest you see your primary doctor or a dermatologist and biopsy one of these lesions and then treat the rest with one of a variety of treatments. Then you can stop worrying about them! Get well soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
