A male asked:
Disclaimer

can a subinguinal bilateral varicocelectomy weaken abdominal wall and cause a hernia in the future?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Usually not: do not worry
Answered on Dec 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Double-Edged Sword: Steroids like Prednisone are potent anti-inflammatory agents, making them very effective for treating many diseases. Unfortunately, wound healing is c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Don't worry: It is possible to get a hernia at one of the incision sites. The chances are very low. I tell my patients to return to normal activity as tolerated by ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carson Liu
33 years experience General Surgery
Hernias: Hernias can protrude with weight loss. The fat that was plugging the opening may shrink and allow fat or abdominal organs to protrude. You should star ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some…: All forms of varicocelectomy are not to remove all varicocele about the testes, but just procedurally interrupt venous returning circulation from test ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month