A member asked:
Disclaimer

I had a tummy tuck 5 years ago I am now getting a sharp prickly pain just underneath the scar on the right hand side of the stomach it comes and goes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Probably nothing: It's probably nothing, but you are entitled to a follow up and have you doc investigate it.
Answered on Dec 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Scar tissue: You may have adhesions versus an ovarian cyst. An ultrasound and an exam would be helpful.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Can be appendicitis: Lower right abdominal pain can be from many things. Appendicitis is always a concern (pain usually worsens over time, with fever coming on). If one is ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Get checked for: Crohn's disease, intestinal polyp etc. Take care! http://www.M.Webmd.Com/pain-management/guide/abdominal-pain-causes-treatments.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Exam: Your symtoms require further medical examination, imnaging and treatment. Call for an appointment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month