U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 41-year-old female asked:

can have turner syndrome if normal height? im 5'7, web neck, low hairline, onset puberty late, minimal (breasts). whole life i felt something was off!

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes you can : Yes you definitely can! Please see your physician for a referral to a geneticist for evaluation and testing! We can get you started in a Prime Visit if you don't have a doctor you regularly see. Best of luck! Let's get some answers!
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Genetic testing a MUST!
Dec 20, 2015
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Or something else: There are other causes of neck webbing that occur in people with normal chromosomes,as does variations in pubertal onset and eventual breast size. You should avoid trying to self diagnose and seek out someone with the training and experience to help you. Medical geneticists are usually affiliated with medical schools or children's hospitals. Find one and set up an appointment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 63-year-old female asked:

I have unexplained bruises on my throat. One appears, stays a week, fades away and another appears. This has been occurring for six weeks.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Palatal trauma: The simple causes are snoring with palatal vibration that may be forceful, or excessive throat clearing with the palate. However, in the absence of traumatic bruising of the palate, one has to be concerned about spontaneous bruising or ecchymoses of the palate. This could signal a systemic condition, and a thorough evaluation is warranted.
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
